Skincare Oils

Today more and more producers of skin and hair care products are acknowledging the benefits of natural plant oil for skin and hair care.

Plant oil contains Essential Fatty Acids that include the all important omega-3 and omega-6 which are very beneficial to our health. Essential Fatty Acids not only can be taken as a nutritional supplement, but they are also absorbed through the skin. They are highly penetrating which helps restore moisture to the skin as well as smooth, soften and tone.

Different oils will affect the skin in different ways. For example Rosehip Oil is used for its rejuvenating, soothing and anti-inflammatory effects on the skin. Carrot seed oil gives skin natural colour and nutrients as well as protecting it from Ultraviolet Radiation and other skin problems that result from the sun.

Our extensive range of Skincare Oils is listed below. For further information on these products please click on the relevant oil. For a summary table of the Fatty Acid Compositions of these oils please click here.

Please click here to view our profile on Skincare oils

Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot Kernel Oil is extracted from the shelled Apricot Kernel Prunus armeniaca, producing a pale clear, yellow oil with a mild odour and taste.

Read more

 

Avocado Oil

Avocado Oil is a premium, extra virgin oil, Cold Pressed from the flesh of the ripe Avocado (Persea gratissima).

Read more

 

Blackcurrant Oil

Blackcurrant Oil is derived from the seeds of the blackcurrants (Ribes nigrum), and provides a perfect balance of Essential Fatty Acids (EFA's) which are vital for performing everyday functions.

Read more

 

Borage Seed Oil

Borage Seed Oil is Cold Pressed from the seeds of the Borage plant (Borago officinalis), and has the highest concentration of Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA) of any plant source.

Read more

 

Carrot Seed Oil

Carrot Seed Oil comes from the seeds of the annual or biennial Carrot plant (Daucus carota).

Read more

 

Echium Oil

Echium Oil is a clear yellow to reddish oil, Cold Pressed from the seeds of Echium plantagineum.

Read more

 

Evening Primrose Oil

Evening Primrose Oil (EPO) is a renowned source of Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA), and has high levels of other Essential Fatty Acids (EFA's) that are important for the immune system, stengthening of cell membranes, and nourishing and revitalizing skin tissues.

Read more

 

Golden Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil comes from the beans of the dessert shrub like plant, Simmondsia chinensis and is a liquid wax containing more than 80% Long Chain Fatty Acids.

Read more

 

Grape Seed Oil

Grape Seed Oil is Cold Pressed from the seeds of different varieties of Vitus vinifera Grapes, an abundant by-product of winemaking.

Read more

 

Hazelnut Oil

Hazelnut Oil is derived from the Hazelnut Kernel Corylus avellana, and has a pleasent and mildly rich nutty flavour.

Read more

 

Hemp Seed Oil

Hemp Seed Oil is Cold Pressed from the seeds of Cannabis Sativa, and provides a perfect balance of Essential Fatty Acids (EFA's) that are vital for performing everyday functions.

Read more

 

Kiwifruit Seed Oil

Kiwifruit Seed Oil is extracted from the seed of Actinidia chinensis.

Read more

 

Macadamia Oil

Macadamia Nut Oil is derived from the edible kernel of the Macadamia Nut (Macadamia integrifolia).

Read more

 

Meadowfoam Oil

Meadowfoam Oil is Cold Pressed from the seeds of Limnanthes alba.

Read more

 

Olive Oil

Olive Oil is an Extra Virgin Cold Pressed oil that is produced from the fruit of the Olive (Olea europaea).

Read more

 

Pumpkin Seed Oil

Pumpkin Seed Oil (Cucurbita pepo) is Cold Pressed from whole Pumpkin seeds and is rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids, phytosterols and antioxidants.

Read more

 

Rosehip Oil

Rosehip Oil comes from either the seeds of the hip (Rosa Moschata) or from berry like fruit (Rosa Canina), which are what remain after the petals fall off.

Read more

 

Sunflower Oil High Linoleic

Sunflower Oil High Linoleic is Cold Pressed from the seeds of the Sunflower (Helianthus annus).

Read more

 

Sweet Almond Oil

Almond Oil isextracted from the shelled Almond kernel (Prunus amygdalus dulcis).

Read more

 

Walnut Oil

Walnut Oil has a rich, nutty flavour that is perfect for salad dressing, to flavour fish and steaks, to toss with pasta, and to jazz up desserts.

Read more