Meadowfoam Oil

This herbaceous winter annual plant is native to the USA, and was first developed in the 1970s to replace the oil of the sperm whale. It is a sought after ingredient in the cosmetic and body care industry because of its ability to retain moisture in skin and hair products.

The seeds contain around 20-30% oil, which is light coloured and odourless once refined. The oil is unique to other oils in that it contains more than 90% long-chain fatty acids that have over 20 carbon atoms. These long chain fatty acids make the oil particularly stable and resistant to oxidation and deterioration, meaning that it is a key ingredient to extend the shelf life in cosmetics and body care products.

Product Variations:

Meadowfoam Oil cold pressed refined
Meadowfoam Oil cold pressed unrefined