Blackcurrant Oil
This seed oil provides a very balanced fatty acid profile, with an excellent ratio of Omega 6 (LA) to Omega 3 (ALA). In addition, Blackcurrant Seed Oil contains both Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA) and the rarely found Stearidonic Acid (SDA), thus providing all four of these targeted essential fatty acids in the same oil.
Blackcurrant Seed Oil is used as a nutritional supplement as well as an ingredient in skincare products. Because of its high GLA content it makes it an effective anti-inflammatory oil, and as a skincare oil, it is especially useful in the treatment of dry, damaged and sensitive skin.
Product Variations:
Blackcurrant Seed Oil refined GLA 14%
Blackcurrant Seed Oil refined GLA 15%
Blackcurrant Seed Oil refined GLA 16%
